Fresh Film Festival

Competition National Closing Date 2018

Congratulations to the makers of the following international films that were screened at Fresh Film Festival 2017
2017 International Selection

Caterwaul Liva Lervig Haue, Station Next, Denmark

Blind Raul van Harmelen, Sebastiao de Geus, Sander Genot, jesse Kwast, Dax ten Voorde, Douwe Boonstopple, Netherlands

Little Red Cap KIDSCAM animationfilmstudio for children and youth, Belgium

Grade Machines Zeavit Ben Abu, Isreal

Infokind Jonasz Wiewiór, Poland

Limbo Alfred Daval-Markussen, Station Next, Denmark

Are You Ready? Eli Leibow, Ben Riley, Reese Owens, Seattle Academy, USA

Contagious Ben Healey, Bailey Jenson, Macauley Crites, peter Nguyen, Jaidha Rosenblatt, NFFTY 48 Hr Filmmaking Contest Team, Seattle Academy, USA

Hoa PARK Ji-Hyung, KIM Tae-Ri, KIM Hee-Jin, Hong Ye-Eun, Korea

You will be able Nikita Tymoshchuk, Ukraine

Luck Question IES Extremadura, Spain

A Good Christian Friday Opadajo, Marc Kunker, Albi Alaraj, Frances Hoet, Elia Dresselaers, Marvin Berndt, Young Dogs, Kidscam, Beyond Borders – ERASMUS programme with Young Dogs and Kidscam, Germany / Belgium

The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas Chen Tse Chan Chien Po-Han, Hsu YLNu Lu Hsiang-Chen, Hsu Yao-Lin, Wu Yu Ting, Yi Lan Elementary School Gifted Class, Taiwan ROC

Animal Bullying Animation Workshop of Escola Parque, Brazil

The Loneliness of the Short Distance Runner Holly Jacobson, UK

In the Beginning KIDSCAM animation studio, Belgium

Mereva Parrish Marcus Story, Seattle Academy, USA

The Trees will Remember Ash Sumpter, Slovakia

Winston Wee Leah, Seoul International Film Festival, Korea

Perspicacia Vasilisa Belokon, Ìdel KhÌÁder, Spain

Reach Janneke Van As, Netherlands

One point less in the sky Roberto Carlos Marrero, Spain

Life Rolls On Reagan Yorke, Pacific Arts Movement, USA

Bleed Henry Worsley, UK

Nostalgia Jing-hyn Park, Ku-bin Lee, Da-yeon Rhee, Soovene Choi, Korea

Finis Secondary School for Design and Photography, Austria

Crak KIDSCAM animation studio, Belgium

You Know that Feeling Emily Llewellyn, BFI Noel Goodwin, UK

In Autumn everything is backwards Group, Spain

The World Keeps Spinning Adrian Ejsing, Station Next, Denmark

 

2017 Ireland’s Young Filmmaker of the Year Awards


Irelands Young Filmmaker of the Year 2017
Junior winners
Irelands Junior Filmmaker of the Year 2017
Sean Treacy for Blood, Sweat and Tears

2nd Place – Oscar and the Return of the Salmon of Knowledge – Trinity and Eden Minihan
3rd Place – The Easter Raid – 4th Class, Donoughmore National School.

Highly Commended
Open Call for Best Friend -Trading Places – Highly Commended for Concept
Anyone for Cappuccino? – Our Lady of Mercy National School – Highly Commended for Script and Performance
The Polar Express – Corpus Christi Primary School – Highly Commended for Animation
Grace – 3rd – 6th Class St. Aiden’s NS – Highly Commended for Innovation and historical representation

Irelands Young Filmmaker of the Year 2017
International winners

1st Place – The World Keeps Spinning, Station Next.
2nd Place – A Good Christian, Kids Cam & Young Dogs.
3rd Place – The Chatter Group of Mothers and Grandmothers, Chen Tse Chan Chien Po-Han, Hsu YLNu Lu Hsiang-Chen, Hsu Yao-Lin, Wu Yu Ting, Yi Lan Elementary School Gifted Class, Taiwan ROC

Best Animation – Reach, Netherlands
Special Mention – Little Red Cap, Kids Cam

Irelands Young Filmmaker of the Year 2017
Senior winners
Irelands Young Filmmaker of the Year 2017 
Eamonn MacMahon for Hidden Potential

Best Group – The Life of Young Pablo, Robert Moore, Hartstown Community School

2nd Place – 5 Nights at Gentle Falls, Tadhg Connolly
3rd Place – At Sea, Pippa Molony

Highly Commended
Unofficial Guide to Dating, Oisin McKeogh – Highly Commended for Script
Clocks, Melanie O’Donnell – Highly Commended for Direction
Ardclinis, Matthew McGuigan – High Commended Cinematography
Dead End Job, Juliette Green – Highly Commended Production Design
Dig, Ben Spillane – Highly Commended for Production

Special Mentions
Cycle, Luke O’Donoghue, Liam Gorman
716, Paul Gleeson and Tallaght Young Filmmakers
Make me a Robot, Róisín Conlon

——————————————

Specialist Awards
Radharc Award, Grace, 3rd – 6th Class St. Aiden’s NS
Radharc Highly Commended, St. Mary’s Church, Wexford Youth Film
RTE 60 Second, Sound of Silence, Erin Halpin, Fís na hÓige Productions
RTE 60 Highly Commended, 23 Days, Laura Carroll
RTE Factual, Your Home, Scoil Bride, Scoil Bhride NS
RTE Factual, Highly Commended, Bad Buzz, Ben Nolan
Boulder Media Animation Award, A Penguin’s Christmas, Tiarnan O’Connor
TG4 Film in the Irish Language Award, An Pictiúr, Coláiste Íde 6th Year Students

——————————————

Audience Award winners
Cork – Youngfellas, SWAY Youth Project
Limerick – Unofficial Guide to Dating, Oisin McKeogh
Dublin Central – Float, Julia Twamley
Dublin / Leinster – At Sea, Pippa Molony
Leinster – Gone-Zo, Liam Prenter-Morris
Galway – Unknown Sender, Johnathan Connelly
Senior Final – Hidden Potential, Eamonn MacMahon

Spirit of Fresh 2017 – Aaron Bradstock

____________________________________

CONDITIONS FOR ENTRY

To be eligible for inclusion film entries must be:

  • The original work of schools or groups or 
individuals aged from 7 to 18:
  • 
7 to 12 for the Junior section,
  • 13 to 18 for the Senior section
  • Completed after 22nd of January, 2016 (National)
  • Completed after 31st October, 2015 (International)
  • 15 mins or less in length (Senior section)
  • 10 mins or less in length (Junior section) 
These times are inclusive of title and end credits
  • submitted with a digital still, synopsis, completed entry form and fee*

 

HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR ENTRY 


  • You may submit with the printed/pdf entry form (or YCN form for international submissions) or online below.
  • The following list of things must be included with your entry.
  • Your film via DVD or USB Flash drive 
or link for online entries.
  • A digital still image from your film – Email the image from your film to info@freshfilmfestival.net with the subject line IYFMY + [add your film title here]
  • A synopsis of your film of no more than three lines of text email with the digital still to info@freshfilmfestival.net
  • A completed application form or online entry form
  • A completed release form 
(The section below the printed and included on the online application form)
  • The application fee (*National submissions only)

 

 

JUNIOR / Age 7-12

About
2017

The junior category is open to individual young filmmakers and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 7-12 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Comedy, horror, drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all

IRELANDS JUNIOR YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – Plaque / Equipment
  • 2nd Prize – Plaque
  • 3rd Prize – Plaque

Prizes are awarded by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that may not have made the cut for main prizes but the jury feel deserve recognition.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque and goody bag.

Please click the links below for application forms

SENIOR / Age 13-18

About
2017

The senior category is open to individual young filmmakers and and filmmaking groups. Whether you work alone, with friends, a teacher or adult filmmaker if you are aged 13-18 and have made a film then this category is for you.

Drama, documentary, music video, animation we want to see them all!

IRELANDS YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • 1st Prize – €1,000
  • 2nd Prize – €700
  • 3rd Prize – €300
  • Best Group – Equipment

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

Please click the links below for application forms

INTERNATIONAL / Age 7-18

About
2017

Fresh are delighted to be an international film festival for young people and we welcome films from around the globe to our festival. The International award will be presented to the best international film.

If you are a member of the Youth Cinema Network, you may also use the YCN application form below.

IRELANDS YOUNG INTERNATIONAL FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The awards are adjudicated by our jury of industry professionals, young filmmakers, previous winners and educators. Highly commended awards given at discretion of the judges to films that the jury wishes to recognise.

All winners receive a specially commissioned one off plaque.

 

Please click the links below for application forms